Sgt. AWOLaLot
Server Admin
"Ah yes! I was wondering what would break first. Your spirit... or your body."
Posts: 1,202
|
Post by Sgt. AWOLaLot on Jul 14, 2016 10:15:51 GMT -5
Hello fellow movie nerds. This is a questionnaire I've been thinking about making for a while, and thought I'd share it. I got the idea partially from those person Facebook questionnaires people like to do, so I thought I'd make one of my own for films for fun. Besides asking for favorite films, actors, etc., I also tried to include versus questions that would be very important to film nerds. And if you're thinking I have too much time on my hands, you'd be right. Anyway, here are my answers (Disclaimer: I like and have respect for a lot of films, so many of these answers are not officially official and could change every time you ask me.) 5 favorite films: This list could change every time you ask me, but this time I'll pick Gladiator, Interstellar, Star Wars: Return of the Jedi, Lawrence of Arabia, and Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King. Favorite decade/era of films: I’ll have to pick the 90s and 2000s. Mostly because that’s what I grew up with. Top 5 directors: Christopher Nolan, Ridley Scott, Steven Spielberg, Peter Jackson, and J.J. Abrams Top 5 actors: Tom Hanks, Robert Downey, Jr., Harrison Ford, Tom Hardy, and Al Pacino Top 5 actresses: Jennifer Lawrence, Cate Blanchett, Scarlett Johansson, Keira Knightley, and Emma Watson Top 5 film heroes: Luke Skywalker, Maximus Decimus Meridius, Harry Potter, Aragorn, and Obi-Wan Kenobi Top 5 film villains: Darth Vader, The Joker (Ledger's or Nicholson's), Bane, Commodus, and Gollum Favorite genre: Oh this is a tough one... But I like a good historical drama, or just dramas in general. I find my tastes are becoming darker as I get older. Least favorite genre: Raunchy or gross-out comedies (like Horrible Bosses or The Hangover). Just not my thing. Most watched film(s): Original Star Wars Trilogy Pixar Animation or DreamWorks Animation: Pixar for sure Favorite film universe: Star Wars Star Wars or Star Trek: Due to nostalgia, Star Wars. Though Wrath of Khan and the Star Trek reboots are very good. Harry Potter or Lord of the Rings/The Hobbit: Lord of the Rings/The Hobbit. As much as I love Harry Potter, it just can’t compete with the scale of Tolkien’s world and the way Peter Jackson put it to film. DC Comics or Marvel (Disney, Sony, and Fox): I’ll have to give the edge to Marvel. The Dark Knight Trilogy is brilliant, but Marvel’s consistency is better. Favorite black and white film: It’s a Wonderful Life. I need to see Casablanca at some point though. 5 films you haven’t seen that would shock people: Mostly comedies. The Waterboy, Step Brothers, Schindler’s List, Napoleon Dynamite, and Wayne’s World 5 films you feel are overrated: I don’t necessarily think they’re bad, they just got more praise than I’d ever give them. Avatar, Frozen, Mad Max: Fury Road, Chicago (good, but best picture over LoTR The Two Towers? Yeah, no), and Les Misérables (bored me to death). 5 films on your list to see next: Citizen Kane, Se7en, The Silence of the Lambs, Platoon, and Fight Club Best theater experience: Interstellar Favorite foreign language film: Letters From Iwo Jima Favorite dystopian film: Blade Runner Favorite sci-fi film: Interstellar Favorite comedy film: Blazing Saddles Favorite animated film: Hmm… I’ll say The Incredibles Favorite war film: Saving Private Ryan Favorite heist film: Inception Favorite gangster film: The Godfather Favorite thriller film: The Prestige Favorite prison film: The Shawshank Redemption (Green Mile close second) Favorite spy film: Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation Favorite drama film: Lincoln Favorite epic film: Lawrence of Arabia Favorite horror film: 1408. Very limited experience with horror. Favorite survival film: The Revenant (Castaway close second) Favorite romance film: When Harry Met Sally. Again, limited experience with this genre. Favorite/most memorable film soundtrack(s): Star Wars and Lord of the Rings/The Hobbit. Two of the greatest soundtrack collections ever written. John Williams and Howard Shore have redefined the sound of science fiction and epic fantasy. Are you sick of reboots, adaptations, and sequels: Yes. (But the fact I'm excited for more Star Wars films and super hero films (like Doctor Strange) makes me hypocritical. Meh, shoot me lol). And a blank copy: Top 5 films: Top 5 directors: Top 5 actors: Top 5 actresses: Top 5 film heroes: Top 5 film villains: Favorite genre: Least favorite genre: Most watched film(s): Pixar Animation or DreamWorks Animation: Favorite film universe: Star Wars or Star Trek: Harry Potter or Lord of the Rings/The Hobbit: DC Comics Marvel: Favorite black and white film: 5 films you haven’t seen that would shock people: 5 films you feel are overrated: 5 films on your list to see next: Best theater experience: Favorite foreign language film: Favorite dystopian film: Favorite sci-fi film: Favorite comedy film: Favorite animated film: Favorite war film: Favorite heist film: Favorite gangster film: Favorite thriller film: Favorite prison film: Favorite spy film: Favorite drama film: Favorite epic film: Favorite horror film: Favorite survival film: Favorite romance film: Favorite/most memorable film soundtrack(s): Are you sick of reboots, adaptations, and sequels
|
|
kats
Seen a few campaigns
Posts: 69
|
Post by kats on Jul 16, 2016 19:54:22 GMT -5
5 Favorite Films: Cool Hand Luke, Star trek (the ones with William Shatner), The Treasure of the Sierra Madre, Cast Away, I Was a Male War Bride Top 5 directors: Steven Spielberg, Alfred Hitchcock, Quentin Tarantino, Stanley Kubrick, Ron Howard Top 5 actors: Tom Hanks, Robert De Niro, Kevin Spacey, Morgan Freeman, Paul Newman Top 5 actresses: Judi Dench, Audrey Hepburn, Katherine Hepburn, Bette Davis, Helen Mirren Top 5 film heroes: Harry Potter, Oskar Schindler, James T. Kirk, Atticus Finch, Indiana Jones Top 5 film villains: Amon Goeth, Captain Bligh, Terminator, Khan Favorite genre: Classics Least favorite genre: Animated Most watched film(s): Cool Hand Luke Pixar Animation or DreamWorks Animation: Dreamworks Favorite film universe: Star Trek Star Wars or Star Trek: Star Trek Harry Potter or Lord of the Rings/The Hobbit: Harry Potter Favorite black and white film: The man who came to dinner 5 films you haven’t seen that would shock people: Dont know, havent seen them 5 films you feel are overrated: Guardians of the galaxy, Gone with the wind, Vertigo, On the waterfront, Westside story 5 films on your list to see next: Independence Day, Ghostbusters, Star Trek Beyond, Sausage Party, Tarzan Best theater experience: Open Range Favorite foreign language film: Das Boot Favorite dystopian film: Mad Max Favorite sci-fi film: The Thing (The Original) Favorite comedy film: Planes, trains, and automobiles Favorite animated film: Toy Story Favorite war film: Patton Favorite heist film: Reservoir Dogs Favorite gangster film: Goodfellas Favorite thriller film: Mr. Brooks Favorite prison film: Cool Hand Luke Favorite spy film: Bridge of spies Favorite drama film: To Kill a Mockingbird Favorite epic film: The Last Emperor Favorite horror film: Halloween Favorite survival film: Gravity Favorite romance film: Love Actually Favorite/most memorable film soundtrack(s): The Last Emperor Are you sick of reboots, adaptations, and sequels: No, bring em on
|
|
Sgt. AWOLaLot
Server Admin
"Ah yes! I was wondering what would break first. Your spirit... or your body."
Posts: 1,202
|
Post by Sgt. AWOLaLot on Jul 16, 2016 22:19:04 GMT -5
Thanks for playing Kats. Glad someone took the time to do it lol. It's always cool to see what other people think. And some things you said I do agree with. Like Guardians of the Galaxy being overrated. I like it, but some people consider it the best Marvel film... the original Ironman and Captain America Civil War beg to differ.
It also shows the age difference a little. I've seen old classics and love many of them, but I am certainly a little partial to newer films.
And one more edit lol... When I listed films that were on my list to see next, I was thinking of older classics I haven't seen. Wasn't thinking of future films. But it works fine lol.
|
|
kats
Seen a few campaigns
Posts: 69
|
Post by kats on Jul 17, 2016 0:45:13 GMT -5
I am a HUGE movie nut! I love a movie that can transport you away from reality for a couple hours to a magical place, or make you cry, and sometimes scare the pants off ya. I can talk movies for hours. If you ever want to try a classic that is pee your pants funny, then plz watch "The Man Who Came To Dinner". Its my favorite.
I'm also into British comedies (sitcoms), like Are you being served?, Dads' Army, and One Foot in the Grave.
If you ever want to talk movies, I'm your girl!
|
|
|
Post by SCOUT on Jul 17, 2016 21:48:21 GMT -5
Top 5 films: One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, Braveheart, Jaws, The Deer Hunter, The Outlaw Josey Wales Top 5 directors: I can’t name any Top 5 actors: Clint Eastwood, Jack Nicholson, Brad Pitt, Christopher Walken, Robert Duvall Top 5 actresses: Juliette Lewis, Sigourney Weaver, Jennifer Tilly, Jessica Alba, Milla Jovovich Top 5 film heroes: Ellen Ripley, Batman, Luke Jackson, Deadpool, Godzilla Top 5 film villains: Hannibal Lecter, The Joker, HAL 9000, Nurse Ratched, Anton Chigurh Favorite genre: Sci-Fi Least favorite genre: Romance Most watched film(s): One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest Pixar Animation or DreamWorks Animation: I can’t name any Favorite film universe: Marvel Star Wars or Star Trek: Star Wars Harry Potter or Lord of the Rings/The Hobbit: LOR Favorite black and white film: Sin City 5 films you haven’t seen that would shock people: Never seen a Harry Potter Movie 5 films you feel are overrated: Anything dubbed as “important” 5 films on your list to see next: Suicide Squad, Rouge One, Star Wars: Episode VIII, Star Wars: Episode IX, Kong- Skull Island Best theater experience: Star Wars – A New Hope Favorite foreign language film: NA Favorite dystopian film: A Clockwork Orange Favorite sci-fi film: Blade Runner Favorite comedy film: Animal House Favorite animated film: Heavy Metal Favorite war film: Bridge Over the River Kwai Favorite heist film: Reservoir Dogs Favorite gangster film: Scarface Favorite thriller film: se7en Favorite prison film: Brubaker Favorite spy film: Enemy of the State Favorite drama film: Cool Hand Luke Favorite epic film: Tora Tora Tora Favorite horror film: Exorcist Favorite survival film: Deer Hunter Favorite romance film: Sugarland Express Favorite/most memorable film soundtrack(s): Jaws Are you sick of reboots, adaptations, and sequels: Not yet
|
|
Sgt. AWOLaLot
Server Admin
"Ah yes! I was wondering what would break first. Your spirit... or your body."
Posts: 1,202
|
Post by Sgt. AWOLaLot on Jul 18, 2016 8:35:38 GMT -5
Woops, I forgot a category or two in my blank copy. Kats, I didn't have the 5 favorite films at the time you posted and I didn't notice until now I also forgot DC vs. Marvel.
But that aside, great list Scout. Thanks for playing. I actually just saw the end of One Flew Over the Cuckoo Nest recently (my dad was watching it). Definitely a good one. You've mentioned a few others as well that didn't make any of my lists like Tora Tora Tora and Bridge on the River Kwai.
|
|
kats
Seen a few campaigns
Posts: 69
|
Post by kats on Jul 18, 2016 13:26:17 GMT -5
Scout, we seem to have alot of similarities. Do you run naked through the woods baying at the moon?
|
|
|
Post by tonofclay{QAW} on Jul 18, 2016 13:46:03 GMT -5
Here's a place holder from me just to assure you I will fill out the thing at some point I've looked at it lots of times but its long and my brain don't work so good
|
|
|
Post by littleboo on Jul 18, 2016 15:36:40 GMT -5
This list could always change because I’ve seen several movies but my memory isn’t the greatest.
Top 5 films: Of Mice & Men, Saving Private Ryan, Star Wars A New Hope, Chronicles of Narnia: Lion Witch & Wardrobe, The Wizard of Oz Top 5 directors: Steven Spielberg, Ridley Scott Top 5 actors: Deforest Kelley, Leonardo DiCaprio, Tom Hanks, Adam Sandler, Alan Alda Top 5 actresses: Sandra Bullock, Doris Roberts, Sigourney Weaver Top 5 film heroes: Leonard McCoy, Forrest Gump, Captain Miller, Yoda, Harry Potter Top 5 film villains: Voldemort, The Joker, Dr. Evil, Wicked Witch of the West, Khan Noonien Singh Favorite genre: Can’t decide between Science Fiction and Fantasy Least favorite genre: Musicals Most watched film(s): Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets Pixar Animation or DreamWorks Animation: Dreamworks Favorite film universe: Star Trek Star Wars or Star Trek: Star Trek Harry Potter or Lord of the Rings/The Hobbit: Harry Potter DC Comics Marvel: I like a mix between the two, but I think I’d go with Marvel Favorite black and white film: N/A 5 films you haven’t seen that would shock people: Deadpool, The Godfather, The Terminator, Silence of the Lambs, Wayne’s World 5 films you feel are overrated: The Hangover movies 5 films on your list to see next: Star Wars 8, Star Trek Beyond, The Martian Best theater experience: Harry Potter and The Deathly Hallows part 2 Favorite foreign language film: Downfall Favorite dystopian film: RoboCop (1987) Favorite sci-fi film: Jurassic Park Favorite comedy film: The Cable Guy Favorite animated film: The Lion King Favorite war film: Saving Private Ryan Favorite heist film: Inception Favorite gangster film: N/A Favorite thriller film: Jaws Favorite prison film: The Green Mile Favorite spy film: MI-5 Favorite drama film: Titanic Favorite epic film: The Last of the Mohicans Favorite horror film: Alien Favorite survival film: The Revenant. Favorite romance film: Letters to Juliet Favorite/most memorable film soundtrack(s): The Star Wars soundtrack. Are you sick of reboots, adaptations, and sequels: I wish they would stop remaking films and start coming up with some original, new ideas.
|
|
|
Post by SCOUT on Jul 18, 2016 17:22:31 GMT -5
Scout, we seem to have alot of similarities. Do you run naked through the woods baying at the moon? It depends if Porry is working that night. He usually listens to the police scanner during my stretching and helps me apply reflective tape. Then I'm on my own after I clear the residential areas.
|
|
Cmdo.Delta
Server Admin
unleash the mighty pie-o-nator !
Posts: 1,154
|
Post by Cmdo.Delta on Jul 19, 2016 17:14:21 GMT -5
I'm very bad with cinema.. i'm watching alot of things but it took me 15 years to know the difference between Brad Pitt and Pierce Brosnan lol.. So i'll do my best: Top 5 films: Jurassic Park, Alien (first one), Star Wars: Return of the jedi, Resident evil, starship troopers Top 5 directors: Christopher Nolan, Ridley Scott, Steven Spielberg, Paul Wes Anderson.. honestly last one I dunno.. J.J Abrams why not! Top 5 actors: Tom Hanks, Robin Williams, Johnny Depp, Leonardo Dicraprio, Richard Attenborough Top 5 actresses: Milla Jovovich, Sigourney Weaver, Michelle Rodriguez, Sally Field, Laura Dern Top 5 film heroes: Alice (Resident evil), Ripley, Aragorn, Cpt.Kirk, Luke Skywalker Top 5 film villains: Darth Vader, Joker (Heath Ledger), Albert Wesker, T1000, aliens? (all of them? because they are naughty bastards!) Favorite genre: scifi Least favorite genre: romance Most watched film(s): alien (quadrilogy), jurassic park Pixar Animation or DreamWorks Animation: pixar Favorite film universe: Star wars.. resident evil would be nice as long as I kick ass as Alice... but depressing after some time i guess ahahaha Star Wars or Star Trek: Hrm... HRM... really? Harry Potter or Lord of the Rings/The Hobbit: Lord of the rings all the way! DC Comics Marvel: dont really care but new movies of DC comics characters looked better to me (batman, superman, etc)... Favorite black and white film: 12 angry men 5 films you haven’t seen that would shock people: almost everything released in theaters in the passed 5-6 years? new star wars, interstellar.. i dont know lol 5 films you feel are overrated: James bond (all of them but especially recent ones), the hobbit, Saw, Pirates of the Caribbean (first one was marvelous, second one was the first time I ever wanted to sleep at theater) 5 films on your list to see next: Star wars (aw... something of the force), Star trek (the one coming in theater next week?), resident evil 6 (december 2016?), Interstellar Best theater experience: Jurassic Park Favorite foreign language film: for me, all your HOLLYWOOD movies are in foreign language ... ok would say Amélie Favorite dystopian film: wut the fak is that? ok google told me.. too much movies could deserve a spot here.. district 9... I'm legend... Elysium Favorite sci-fi film: alien (quadrilogy) --> but i could name tons of them as i'm huge fan of scifi! Favorite comedy film: meet the fockers Favorite animated film: Frozen Favorite war film: Platoon Favorite heist film: Inception Favorite gangster film: not watching that really Favorite thriller film: idk.. scout said se7en and i guess it's a good choice Favorite prison film: das experiment does count as prison movie? Favorite spy film: not watching that really Favorite drama film: Schindler's List Favorite epic film: does Lord of the rings count? XD i'm so bad with cinema.. i told ya.. i have to ask google for help all the time xD Favorite horror film: the only movie that ever got close to "impress" me (i mean, scare me a lil bit): Silent hill Favorite survival film: would gravity count? the film with the astronaut that is about to be lost in space forever if.. yes no? Favorite romance film: urk.. urk urk.. romance and scifi not going together... unless you make a movie with someone kissing an alien? Favorite/most memorable film soundtrack(s): jurassic park (john williams is the best woot woot!) Are you sick of reboots, adaptations, and sequels: reboots maybe ok (has a chance to do something completely new), adaptations nop (i'm always disapointed) and sequels are usually money maker so it'll depend... most of time it's never as good as the first one..
|
|
Sgt. AWOLaLot
Server Admin
"Ah yes! I was wondering what would break first. Your spirit... or your body."
Posts: 1,202
|
Post by Sgt. AWOLaLot on Jul 20, 2016 21:06:25 GMT -5
Little Boo, it looks like you and I have quite a few similar tastes. But not with everything of course. And I will say The Martian is quite good. Matt Damon carries the movie very well and it's good to see Ridley Scott make a triumphant return from his drought. And Alan Aalda is one of your favorite actors!? You must be a M*A*S*H fan as well.
Also, I like your Star Trek gif lol.
|
|
|
Post by littleboo on Jul 21, 2016 9:50:03 GMT -5
Little Boo, it looks like you and I have quite a few similar tastes. But not with everything of course. And I will say The Martian is quite good. Matt Damon carries the movie very well and it's good to see Ridley Scott make a triumphant return from his drought. And Alan Aalda is one of your favorite actors!? You must be a M*A*S*H fan as well. Also, I like your Star Trek gif lol. I've been meaning to watch the Martian, I've heard nothing but good things about it. I am a M*A*S*H fan, it's my favorite TV show. They can go from funny to dead serious in a single line. Every character was unique and loveable. I love the gif too lol I could watch it for hours.
|
|
|
Post by hoff{QAW} on Jul 21, 2016 16:55:08 GMT -5
Don't watch much movies... but I like to go along...
Top 5 films: Dr. Strangelove, Pulp Fiction, Naked Lunch, Matrix, LoTR Top 5 directors: Quentin Tarantino, David Cronenberg, David Lynch, Raúl Ruiz, Stanley Kubric Favorite genre: Action and Art films Least favorite genre: Romantic and comedy Most watched film(s): Pulp Fiction and Matrix 5 films you feel are overrated: Star Wars (that would be six, but well...) <-- See what I did there? hehehehe Favorite dystopian film: Inglourious Basterds Favorite sci-fi film: Alien Favorite war film: Saving Private Ryan Favorite epic film: LoTR Favorite horror film: IT Favorite/most memorable film soundtrack(s): Pulp Fiction
PS: I came back to fix the overrated films... ^^
|
|
Sgt. AWOLaLot
Server Admin
"Ah yes! I was wondering what would break first. Your spirit... or your body."
Posts: 1,202
|
Post by Sgt. AWOLaLot on Jul 22, 2016 12:37:43 GMT -5
Don't watch much movies... but I like to go along... Top 5 films: Dr. Strangelove, Pulp Fiction, Naked Lunch, Matrix, LoTR Top 5 directors: Quentin Tarantino, David Cronenberg, David Lynch, Raúl Ruiz, Stanley Kubric Favorite genre: Action and Art films Least favorite genre: Romantic and comedy Most watched film(s): Pulp Fiction and Matrix 5 films you feel are overrated: Star Wars (that would be six, but well...) <-- See what I did there? hehehehe Favorite dystopian film: Inglourious Basterds Favorite sci-fi film: Alien Favorite war film: Saving Private Ryan Favorite epic film: LoTR Favorite horror film: IT Favorite/most memorable film soundtrack(s): Pulp Fiction PS: I came back to fix the overrated films... ^^ Star Wars overrated?! Oh Hoff, you and I can't be friends anymore... Lol. Ok, I will agree Episode I and II are pretty mediocre. And Attack of the Clones is actually my least favorite due to the cringe worthy love story and Anakin's moody nature (dialogue George! Good dialogue is important!) But I think all the others are quite good. Ah well, I'm sure there's movies you like I'd scoff at. P.S. Psst, there's 7 movies... You forgot The Force Awakens.
|
|
Sgt. AWOLaLot
Server Admin
"Ah yes! I was wondering what would break first. Your spirit... or your body."
Posts: 1,202
|
Post by Sgt. AWOLaLot on Jul 22, 2016 12:47:51 GMT -5
Oh yeah and this is kind of off topic, but yesterday I found Citizen Kane in my local library so I rented it and gave it a watch. It was a good film and I enjoyed it. The actin was well done and wasn't as cheesy as some movies from that era could be. But to call it one of the greatest films ever? Well, maybe it's because I grew up with newer films but I wouldn't put it in my personal top 5. It was good and I'm glad to have seen it though. It's one of those old classics you just need to see at least once, and it was worth the time. And perhaps I need to watch it a few more times to understand it's high reputation. I'm guessing part of it is the time period. I haven't seen many other films from the same time period to compare it to, so maybe it just set the bar really high. But the camera work and director style was cool. There were a lot of interesting shots and camera angles throughout the film I noticed, like the shots of Kane by the mirrors in his mansion.
Also, I already knew what/who Rosebud was before I watched it... lol.
|
|
|
Post by hoff{QAW} on Jul 22, 2016 13:15:50 GMT -5
I agree with you on Citizen Kane.. But, as far as I know, the importance of this movie, as for many others, is not just the plot, but the direction and photography. Correct me if im wrong those film lovers but one thing that CK brought to movies were those big frames. In example when Cane is just beside that big *** chimney, or when they show the mansion. Those wide frames were new for the time.
|
|
|
Post by perry on Jul 22, 2016 17:28:17 GMT -5
And a blank copy: Top 5 films: Interstellar, Riddick, Mad Max Fury Road, Jurassic Park, Star Wars Top 5 directors: Quentin Tarantino, James Wan, Ridley Scott, J.J. Abrams, Steven Spielberg Top 5 actors: Leonardo Dicraprio, Michael Fassbender, Idris Elba, Chris Pratt, Robert Downey Jr. Top 5 actresses: Alicia Vikander, Emma Watson, Cate Blanchett, Emily Blunt, Marion Cotillard Top 5 film heroes: Riddick, Iron Man, Deadpool, captain america civil war, The Dark Knight Top 5 film villains: Joker, Loki, Darth Vader, Magneto, Bane Favorite genre: Hero, and thriller Least favorite genre: chick flick Most watched film(s): Riddick Pixar Animation or DreamWorks Animation: Pixar Favorite film universe: MCU Star Wars or Star Trek: Star Wars Harry Potter or Lord of the Rings/The Hobbit: LOTR DC Comics Marvel: Marvel Favorite black and white film: Citizen Kane 5 films on your list to see next: Suicide Squad, Assassin's Creed, Dr.Stranger, Star Wars Rouge One, Batman The Killing Joke Best theater experience: Star Wars The Force Awakens Favorite dystopian film: Mad Max Favorite sci-fi film: Star Wars Favorite comedy film: Deadpool Favorite animated film: Wall e Favorite war film: Fury Favorite heist film: The Town Favorite gangster film: The Godfather Favorite thriller film: Sevn Favorite prison film: The Green Mile Favorite spy film: Skyfall Favorite horror film: The Conjuring 2 Favorite survival film: The Grey Favorite/most memorable film soundtrack(s): Tron Are you sick of reboots, adaptations, and sequels. Depends
|
|
kats
Seen a few campaigns
Posts: 69
|
Post by kats on Jul 23, 2016 10:43:53 GMT -5
Oh yeah and this is kind of off topic, but yesterday I found Citizen Kane in my local library so I rented it and gave it a watch. It was a good film and I enjoyed it. The actin was well done and wasn't as cheesy as some movies from that era could be. But to call it one of the greatest films ever? Well, maybe it's because I grew up with newer films but I wouldn't put it in my personal top 5. It was good and I'm glad to have seen it though. It's one of those old classics you just need to see at least once, and it was worth the time. And perhaps I need to watch it a few more times to understand it's high reputation. I'm guessing part of it is the time period. I haven't seen many other films from the same time period to compare it to, so maybe it just set the bar really high. But the camera work and director style was cool. There were a lot of interesting shots and camera angles throughout the film I noticed, like the shots of Kane by the mirrors in his mansion. Also, I already knew what/who Rosebud was before I watched it... lol. There are several reasons why I find this film so intriguing. First it broke the bounds of cinematography for that period hands down. Second, It shows the duality of man. The private and public persona. He is everyone and no one at the same time. Although he is bigger than life in the film, he experiences the same trials internally that every other person has to deal with. It is a great example of man's tendency for self destruction. Most younger people I've met dont understand the movies from that period (not saying you don't) because of the perceived lack of "action". I t was all about the actors ability to capture an audience with his ability to entertain with any special affects. That's precisely what draws me to the classics. Just my humble opinion. I love these little side discussions on qaw where we can draw from each others opinions and experiences in a harmonious atmosphere. It's what makes this forum special to me.
|
|
DaBastard
Server Admin
a covy let me in ;)
Posts: 393
|
Post by DaBastard on Jul 25, 2016 17:57:41 GMT -5
Top 5 films: The Incredible Shrinking Man (1956), The Search For The Holy Grail (Monthy Python), TRON (1988), Space 2001 A Space Odyssey, Brazil (1985) Top 5 directors: Ridley and Tony Scott, James Cameron, Terry Gilliam, George Lucas, J.J Abrams Top 5 actors: sorry, stumped on this one, just can’t seem to pick any favs Top 5 actresses: see above Top 5 film heroes: The Terminator, Spiderman, The Punisher, Captains of the Enterprise, Hans Solo Top 5 film villains: The Borg, Self-Aware Technology out to kill humans, Cujo, Evil Masterminds in Bond Films, and of course, The Axis Favorite genre: Sci-Fi Least favorite genre: Gore/Horror Most watched film(s): Star Wars & Star Trek, Old pirate and Tall Ship movies Pixar Animation or DreamWorks Animation: Toy Story Series, Iron Giant, Monsters Favorite film universe: StarTrek/Marvel Star Wars or Star Trek: Both (I enjoy eating vanilla AND chocolate cake!) Harry Potter or Lord of the Rings/The Hobbit: JRR Tolkien fersher DC Comics Marvel: Marvel Favorite black and white film: Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner? (j/k – The Incredible Shrinking Man) 5 films you haven’t seen that would shock people: umm, I don’t know what I don’t know. What did I miss? 5 films you feel are overrated: (over-hyped) Twilight Series (haven’t watched), any children’s animation film, Ice Age (animation) series 5 films on your list to see next: Any new Superheroes flic, The new Star Trek,…mmm..’bout it Best theater experience: TRON , went to see it with Towlie (South Park), ya, awesome in 1988 for a nerd Favorite foreign language film: I’m sorry, I don’t understand what you’re saying Favorite dystopian film: Mad Max series, runner up: Dark City (1998) Favorite sci-fi film: currently: Ex Machina, but sooo many favs Favorite comedy film: Idiocracy (2006), runner up:SpaceBalls Favorite animated film: Heavy Metal (1981) Favorite war film: The Dirty Dozen (1967), runner up: Inglourious Basterds Favorite heist film: Inception Favorite gangster film: The Godfather Series Favorite thriller film: Altered States (1980) Favorite prison film: Cool Hand Luke, runners up: The Last Castle and The Longest Yard (1974) Favorite spy film: Spies Like Us (1985), but also Austin Powers and James Bond fan. Favorite drama film: The Color of Money (1986) Favorite epic film: Any of the LotR or Hobbit series, runner up: the first few Highlander series flics Favorite horror film: The Shining, runner up:The Collector Favorite survival film: Castaway, runners up: Space 2001/Alien Favorite romance film: Mary and Max, with runner up: WALL-E (good place to stick those two ) Favorite/most memorable film soundtrack(s): Heavy Metal Are you sick of reboots, adaptations, and sequels: Never, each new rehash is the story through someone else’s imagination. Some are winners, others not so much. Space 2001 needs a reboot/redo. Do I talk to you for this?
|
|
kats
Seen a few campaigns
Posts: 69
|
Post by kats on Jul 30, 2016 16:07:12 GMT -5
Watched a really awesome movie last night called "Tick...Tick...Tick" with George Kennedy. New Favorite.
|
|
DaBastard
Server Admin
a covy let me in ;)
Posts: 393
|
Post by DaBastard on Aug 2, 2016 12:40:24 GMT -5
Just watched Mary and Max again, hehe Great movie, very under-rated
Watched Riddick for the first time too. I had 'avoided' it for a long time, was kinda 'Vin Diesel'd out'. Glad I did, good flic, thanks perry
Kats, you mentioned George Kennedy, made me think of George C. Scott,..best George C. Scott movie I seen was 'The Day of The Dolphin'...
|
|
amig0
Server Admin
Posts: 768
|
Post by amig0 on Aug 2, 2016 19:25:22 GMT -5
Top 5 films: Predator, The Matrix, Avatar, Ying Xiong (Hero), Jurassic Park Top 5 directors: Zhang Yimou, Wachowski borthers, Guillermo del Toro, James Cameron, Darren Aronofsky Top 5 actors: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Adrien Brody, Russell Crowe, Robert Downey Jr., Pierce Brosnan Top 5 actresses: Emma Watson (cuz she's beautiful), Meryl Streep, Natalie Portman, Cate Blanchett, Jodie Foster Top 5 film heroes: Neo, Batman, Superman, Riddick, Jason Bourne Top 5 film villains: Felonius Gru(Despicable Me), Two-Face, Joker, T-1000 (Terminator 2) Favorite genre: Action Least favorite genre: Love Most watched film(s): Predator, James Bond, The Matrix Pixar Animation or DreamWorks Animation: Madagascar Favorite film universe: Prometheus Star Wars or Star Trek: I dont care Harry Potter or Lord of the Rings/The Hobbit: Lord of the Rings the 3rd movie. DC Comics Marvel: DC Favorite black and white film: The Artist, Los Tres Huastecos 5 films you haven’t seen that would shock people: Hostel, Amores Perros, porn movies i guess hahaha 5 films you feel are overrated: Starwars, Harry Potter, The Twilight Saga, Frozen, The hobbit 5 films on your list to see next: Split, Aquaman, Suicide Squad Best theater experience: Ironman in MX4D, Contraband of beer at age of 13 in the teather Favorite foreign language film: La vita è bella Favorite dystopian film: ? Favorite sci-fi film: The matrix Favorite comedy film: European Vacation Favorite animated film: Avatar Favorite war film: Bitva za Sevastopol Favorite heist film: Inception Favorite gangster film: The godfather Favorite thriller film: damn..hard to tell Favorite prison film: The Green Mile Favorite spy film: Jason Bourne Favorite drama film: damn..hard to tell Favorite epic film: Predator Favorite horror film: The Grudge Favorite survival film: Predator Favorite romance film: Elsa y Fred Favorite/most memorable film soundtrack(s): The Phantom of the Opera Are you sick of reboots, adaptations, and sequels: Hell no
|
|
|
Post by SCOUT on Aug 2, 2016 21:14:57 GMT -5
Interesting that Amigo's first two favorite moves would have an otherworldly killing machine, and the ultimate story about hax!
|
|
DaBastard
Server Admin
a covy let me in ;)
Posts: 393
|
Post by DaBastard on Aug 3, 2016 10:36:53 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by tonofclay{QAW} on Aug 3, 2016 11:05:50 GMT -5
Interesting that Amigo's first two favorite moves would have an otherworldly killing machine, and the ultimate story about hax! and maybe he's a dinosaur?!
|
|
kats
Seen a few campaigns
Posts: 69
|
Post by kats on Aug 4, 2016 14:39:22 GMT -5
I think he's half predator, half James Bond!
|
|
|
Post by Porridge{QAW} on Jul 5, 2017 15:17:20 GMT -5
Didn't see this thread ... Top 5 films: American Psycho, Annie Hall, Best in Show, The Big Lebowski, Fight Club Top 5 directors: The Coen Brothers, Woody Allen, Pedro Almadovar, Stanley Kubrick, Wes Anderson Top 5 actors: Christian Bale, Denzel Washington, Robert De Niro, Jim Carrey, Jack Nicholson Top 5 actresses: Naomi Watts, Alicia Vikander, Kirsten Dunst, Reese Witherspoon, Claire Danes Top 5 film heroes: Indiana Jones, James Bond, Luke Skywalker, Blondie (from The Good, Bad and Ugly), Snake Plissken, Harold Francis "Dirty Harry" Callahan Top 5 film villains: Agent Smith, Jack Torrance (Jack Nicholson from Shining), The Joker, Silva (Javier Bardem in Skyfall), Darth Vader. (special TV mention: Vincent D'Onofrio as Wilson Fisk in Netflix's Daredevil) Favorite genre: Comedy or SciFi... tough one. Least favorite genre: Horror (they were neat back in the 80s... but have since gotten really cheesy). Most watched film(s): Tie between "Star Wars - A New Hope" and "Return of the Pink Panther". I've seen each of them more than 50 times, methinks. Pixar Animation or DreamWorks Animation: N/A Favorite film universe: James Bond Star Wars or Star Trek: Star Wars Harry Potter or Lord of the Rings/The Hobbit: Lord Of the Rings/The Hobbit DC Comics Marvel: Marvel Favorite black and white film: Raging Bull 5 films you haven’t seen that would shock people: A couple-a Harry Potter movies (prolly the last 4), ... 5 films you feel are overrated: <TBD> 5 films on your list to see next: Guardians of the Galaxy 2, The new planet of the apes film, rewatch some old films like apocalypse now etc. Best theater experience: Star Wars - A New Hope (since it was ground breaking for that time). Now-a-days nothing impresses as much froma special effects perspective... altho' Interstellar and Mad Max - Fury Road were excellent. Favorite foreign language film: Talk to Her - Almadovar or Das Boot... Favorite dystopian film: V for Vendetta Favorite sci-fi film: Matrix Favorite comedy film: Best in Show Favorite animated film: Jungle Book Favorite war film: Where Eagles Dare or Dirty Dozen Favorite heist film: A Fish Called Wanda Favorite gangster film: Once Upon a Time in America Favorite thriller film: (just one?) The Dark Knight / Kill Bill / Fargo / Munich Favorite prison film: Escape from Alcatraz Favorite spy film: Skyfall Favorite drama film: The Godfather trilogy Favorite epic film: Ben-Hur Favorite horror film: The Shining Favorite survival film: The Deer Hunter Favorite romance film: Annie Hall Favorite/most memorable film soundtrack(s): The Magnificent Seven, Escape from NY Are you sick of reboots, adaptations, and sequels: Somewhat
|
|
Sgt. AWOLaLot
Server Admin
"Ah yes! I was wondering what would break first. Your spirit... or your body."
Posts: 1,202
|
Post by Sgt. AWOLaLot on Jul 7, 2017 9:59:06 GMT -5
Yeah, I can tell I made this a while ago. My list needs an update... J.J. Abrams is one of my top 5 directors? Haha, he's done well for himself but that spot should be taken by Francis Ford Coppola or Scorcese.
I've also never seen a Hitchcock movie and need to see Vertigo and Psycho.
Lastly, I realized I made a slight error with my foreign language category. We've got a lot of people here where English isn't their first language, so they may not be sure how to answer that. My mistake.
|
|