|
Post by Dire.Wolf{QAW} on Jul 11, 2007 15:24:21 GMT -5
good chance there is a thread like this already, but it would be buried in 3 pages of posts (in this section) and it would be old
so, just a fun discussion - maybe QAW's community could come up with a 'best 10' list via votes or something...
somewhere in my top 20 (not in order yet)
braveheart 48 hours lethal weopon memento! LOTR! sixth sense!! pulp fiction last of the mohicans shawshank redemption the usual suspects!! star wars 1 fight club!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! silence of the lambs american history x the matrix alien (alien 2 was good too) reservoir dogs !!!!!! saving private ryan terminator!! blade runner!!
not in my top 20, but great batman begins goodfellows 2001 primal fear se7en
not many comedies, but these are a couple favs: time bandits groundhog day what about bob a fish called wanda
|
|
|
Post by Jamie{QAW} on Jul 11, 2007 20:32:32 GMT -5
Underworld Underworld Evolution Van Helsing Aliens v Predator The Day After Tomorrow The Mummy The Mummy Returns King Arthur Mission Impossible 3 The Bourne Identity The Bourne Supremacy The Warriors (old movie I found online, really enjoyed it) LOTR Harry Potter and just a useless piece of info; they are making a third Underworld movie that will be set before the first two. Due for release late 2008.
|
|
|
Post by SoH[Pengu!N] on Jul 11, 2007 22:42:13 GMT -5
A few favs:
The Chumscrubber Blow Fear And Loathing In Las Vegas Full Metal Jacket Forrest Gump Traffic Crash American History X The Believer The Departed The Truman Show
|
|
|
Post by DaPieceReaper{QAW} on Jul 12, 2007 7:19:50 GMT -5
If you liked the Warriors, check out The Wanderers, same genre of movie and a good old flick.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 12, 2007 14:34:39 GMT -5
liar liar assualt on precinct 13(both original and remake) 300 transformers(both original and remake) saving private ryan starwars movies(all of them) sixth sense just friends fun with dick and jane Heres some of mine: the mask(one and two, the son of the mask sucked) happy gilmore unbreakable serenity underworld underworld evolution rush hour one(not a fan of number two) pirates of the caribean(all three)
|
|
|
Post by J_Bourne{QAW} on Jul 12, 2007 18:49:31 GMT -5
Patton The Longest Day Big Fish Big Trouble Saved Star Wars III, IV, V, VI North by Northwest The Godfather I, II Space Balls The Producers Indiana Jones I, III From Russia with Love Amelie Grosse Point Blank Lost in Translation Garden State Eternal Sunshine on the Spotless Mind Lord of the Rings Citizen Kane Silence of the Lambs
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 13, 2007 7:02:02 GMT -5
Leon, the professional Momento Boondock Saints Kiss Kiss Bang Bang Run Lola Run Pitch Black Equilibrium Hard Boiled The Crow Stir Of Echos Being John Malkovich Bubba Ho-Tep FF7 Advent Children Wazabi
|
|
|
Post by DaPieceReaper{QAW} on Jul 13, 2007 17:24:07 GMT -5
lol I just realized I skipped over the entire meaning of this thread. sry Chasing Amy Catch Me If You Can Saving Private Ryan The Neverending Story The Good The Bad & The Ugly Lord Of The Rings Clerks The Warriors The Wanderers Terminal Full Metal Jacket
|
|
BlaZeR
Server Admin
Regrets lasts longer than pain...
Posts: 2,016
|
Post by BlaZeR on Jul 14, 2007 2:13:14 GMT -5
SAW I, II & III (waiting IV) Friday 13th (All of them) Scary Movie (all) Not Another teen Movie American Pie (Except naked mile this one sucked bad) Dragon Ball Z (all of em) Transformers Spiderman Harry Potter Jackass (all) The Jacket God Father (all) New Police Story Saving Private Ryan Pearl Harbor Schindler's List Letters from Iwo Jima The Pianist The Illusionist The Eye Exorcist 2 The Heretic Sweet November Deja Vu Shrek (lol funny translations on spanish) Resident Evil Apocalypse
dont remember what else
|
|
|
Post by Dire.Wolf{QAW} on Jul 14, 2007 2:36:48 GMT -5
heya piece, np - besides just listing your favorites, the other idea is to find out/share about movies that others havn't seen but should
that's where the consensus building comes in - lots of people mentioned 'whatevermoviehere' so, mebbe i check it out...
kinda hard to make a limited list, eh?
also hard to make the list 'complete' - there are a couple i already realized i missed, such as 300, the first pirates, both bourne's, underworld (not top 20 tho), godfather, shrek, the professional, happy gilmore, something about mary
|
|
|
Post by Dire.Wolf{QAW} on Jul 14, 2007 2:37:37 GMT -5
Patton The Longest Day Big Fish Big Trouble Saved Star Wars III, IV, V, VI North by Northwest The Godfather I, II Space Balls The Producers Indiana Jones I, III From Russia with Love Amelie Grosse Point Blank Lost in Translation Garden State Eternal Sunshine on the Spotless Mind Lord of the Rings Citizen Kane Silence of the Lambs no bourne identity?
|
|
|
Post by DaPieceReaper{QAW} on Jul 14, 2007 3:09:51 GMT -5
OMG Cheap plug....
|
|
|
Post by J_Bourne{QAW} on Jul 14, 2007 11:56:49 GMT -5
nah, I get my name from the Books. The movies are good, I like them, but they have little to nothing to do with the books. I mean it, the only similarity is the title and that he has amnesia, everything else is different.
Oh and I need to add the following:
Office Space Clerks Leon (aka: The Professional) Die Hard (HOW CAN I FORGET THIS ONE!!!! I have voluntarily ripped up one of my man cards for this oversight)
|
|
|
Post by CROSSFIRE Dumptruck lol on Jul 15, 2007 17:02:35 GMT -5
pink floyd: the wall A scanner darkly the princess bride office space monty pythons the meaning of life / holy grail transformers lotrs star wars 300 deja vu saws matrices fight club reservoir dogs shawshank redemption
.... im done thinking
|
|
|
Post by Jamie{QAW} on Jul 15, 2007 19:49:41 GMT -5
underworld (not top 20 tho), what a terrible thing to say.....
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 17, 2007 8:37:08 GMT -5
All underworld movies lose due to copy right infringement ;p
|
|
|
Post by Dire.Wolf{QAW} on Jul 17, 2007 13:12:35 GMT -5
true, first underworld was good stuff
now that we have some lists - i'd love to see voting - but it would be pretty complicated i'm sure
talking about the QAW community top 10 movies of all time type thing
if we could all vote for favorite movies, and see a talley as we go...
perhaps you could assign your top 10, with #1 worth 3 points, #'s 2-5 worth 2, 6-10 worth 1
anyway, other than the normal voting - choose one of x# options, it probably can't be done
|
|