|
Post by Dire.Wolf{QAW} on Aug 17, 2010 0:12:25 GMT -5
it is kind of hard for me to name my favorite movie - easier instead to name top 3, top 10, top 20 so - what r ur favorite movies? (i didn't see an earlier similar thread - but maybe i didn't look deep enough) in my top 10braveheart fight club 300 snatch memento as others post i'll be like 'oh yeah, how could i forget that one..."
|
|
|
Post by Sloniu{QAW} on Aug 18, 2010 7:21:33 GMT -5
- Forest Gump ;D (and any other movie with Tom Hanks - Goodfellas - Scarface - 300 - Miś - polish movie from 1981 (do not live in Poland - will not understand this movie: P) - Rambo (only the frist one) - for real
|
|
Sgt. AWOLaLot
Server Admin
"Ah yes! I was wondering what would break first. Your spirit... or your body."
Posts: 1,202
|
Post by Sgt. AWOLaLot on Aug 18, 2010 9:41:02 GMT -5
Oh man. I have a lot of movies that I enjoy. -Saving Private Ryan comes to mind first(I love historical war movies or shows) -Sherlock Holmes with Robert Downing Jr -Ironman 1 -The Star Wars series(lol) -The Spiderman series -Pirates of the Caribbean 1 and 2.
Well, that's all I can think of for right now. There is several others of course that I like.
|
|
|
Post by I3lessed on Aug 20, 2010 23:36:22 GMT -5
- the replacements - star wars series - the expendables - glory road - friday night lights (fan of sports movies) lol
|
|
BlaZeR
Server Admin
Regrets lasts longer than pain...
Posts: 2,016
|
Post by BlaZeR on Aug 20, 2010 23:50:21 GMT -5
i. Seven Pounds (Good Story) ii. Slumdog Millionaire (Amazing footage behind, realistic) iii. I'm a Legend (random pickup)
|
|
|
Post by Dire.Wolf{QAW} on Aug 21, 2010 10:52:06 GMT -5
how could i forget saving private ryan - top 5 (for me) for sure
seven pounds and slumdog - great movies too - definitely recommend everyone to check em out
i'm a legend? will smith movie? loved it, top 20 for me, maybe #11 or 12
btw - most top 10 lists have 'gone with the wind'. i finally watched that a month ago.
i understand why people like it, especially since it was a milestone in it's time, but - sheesh. i didn't like any of the characters, except the sister, and the story-telling treated her unfairly i think. the main two characters were not likeable, thus i have no empathy for them, thus i care nothing about the story.
|
|
|
Post by SCOUT on Aug 22, 2010 0:31:56 GMT -5
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest Brave Heart Cool Hand Luke Blade Runner The Outlaw Josey Wales Animal House The Shinning Pale Rider High Planes Drifter Unforgiven Hang ‘em High Fist Full of Dollars For a Few Dollars More Space Cowboys A Perfect World Heartbreak Ridge The Gauntlet High Plains Drifter Kelly’s Hero’s The Good, the Ugly, the Bad A few Good Men Billy Jack The Sugarland Express The Deer Hunter Rambo Rocky 1,2,4 We Were Soldiers Payback Air America Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome Mad Max 2 Mad Max Unbreakable The Sixth Sense The Fifth Element The Jackal Twelve Monkeys Pulp Fiction The Getaway Bullitt The Great Escape The Magnificent Seven Dirty Dozen Platoon ALL Aliens Anything John Wayne The Devil’s Advocate Scarface Casino My Cousin Vinny Reservoir Dogs From Dusk Till Dawn Fight Club American History X Snatch Brubaker Terminator Terminator2 Predator Conan the Barbarian Conan the Destroyer 10 Blues Brothers The Beach Apocalypse Now Solider Tango and Cash Breakdown The Thing Falling Down Willow Judge Dredd Demolition Man Cannonball Run Tron Logan’s Run The Ghost and the Darkness Red Dawn War Games Goonie’s Ferris Buellers Day Off Children of the Corn Jaws Exorcist Amityville Horror Poltergeist Seven Sphere The Abyss Rain Man Breakfast Club Officer and a Gentleman Full Metal Jacket Ghostbusters Caddy Shack Stripes Runaway Train The Razors Edge Planes, Trains, and Automobiles Three Amigo’s The Jerk The Bridge over the River Kwai Hitcher Dune Heavy Metal (animated) Wayne’s World The Prophecy Knockaround Guys Highlander The Chronicles of Riddick Pitch Black Jason and the Argonauts (old one) Sinbad the Sailor (old one) Clash of the Titans (old one) Turk 182 Good Morning Vietnam Jacob ’s ladder Jumanji One Crazy Summer What Dreams May Come Bachelor Party Close Encounters of the Third Kind The Vanishing American Graffiti Colors U Turn The Warriors Fast Times at Ridgemont High Legend Crimson Tide Running Scared
Sorry, went on a bit of a tear. ;D Started to think of various actors and their movies then started to pump out there movies. No particular order, save teh top 5.
|
|
|
Post by Sloniu{QAW} on Aug 22, 2010 3:31:23 GMT -5
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest Rocky 1,2,4 We Were Soldiers Pulp Fiction The Devil’s Advocate Casino Fight Club American History X Judge Dredd Demolition Man Seven Full Metal Jacket The Chronicles of Riddick Good Morning Vietnam 'oh yeah, how could i forget that one...' ;D And I add a few - The Fast and The Furious (first one only - Four Rooms - Crank - Crank: High Voltage - Shoot 'Em Up - Transporter 1, 2, 3 - Mean Machine - XxX
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 24, 2010 6:49:17 GMT -5
Ugh, I've seen too many movies to remember them all! But top 10 that first comes to mind (in no particular order) The Good, The Bad, And The Ugly Nosferatu (1922) Clockwork Orange Léon, The Professional Mulholland Drive Terminator 2 Shawshank Redemption The Green Mile Reservoir Dogs The Big Lebowski and soooo many more I can't list
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 24, 2010 14:28:04 GMT -5
Yeah I too have too many movies but to pick ten I'd have to go with:
Snatch Rock N Rolla Boondock Saints Stay Crash Fight Club Ransom Brick Mallrats London
|
|
|
Post by Porridge{QAW} on Aug 24, 2010 14:34:41 GMT -5
Most of the movies on this list and many more.... www.imdb.com/chart/topSlightly easier to think about this when split up into categories like comedy, drama, action, sci fi etc.
|
|
|
Post by Corvus{QAW} on Aug 24, 2010 18:18:46 GMT -5
|
|
nizmo
Server Admin
Posts: 104
|
Post by nizmo on Aug 25, 2010 10:20:59 GMT -5
Star Wars (all 6) Saving Private Ryan Pirates of the Caribbean The Jason Bourne series Goldeneye (along with other james bond films) Transformers Terminator 2 Judgment Day Top Gun Black Hawk Down The Patriot
I could think of more probably...maybe later.
|
|
Sgt. AWOLaLot
Server Admin
"Ah yes! I was wondering what would break first. Your spirit... or your body."
Posts: 1,202
|
Post by Sgt. AWOLaLot on Aug 25, 2010 10:56:42 GMT -5
NIz, I know that The Pacific and Band of Brothers are long series, but they're not movies. Those wold go in favorite TV shows. By the way, I forgot about the Patriot. That's a good one.
|
|
nizmo
Server Admin
Posts: 104
|
Post by nizmo on Aug 25, 2010 11:37:06 GMT -5
Yeah guess thats true, they are just a TV series...Ill edit them out then.
|
|
amig0
Server Admin
Posts: 768
|
Post by amig0 on Aug 29, 2010 2:57:20 GMT -5
Predator, Terminator II, Avatar, Matrix, Shrek 2, ToyStory3, Hannibal, 88 minutes, Ironman, Million dolar baby, John Q and many more!!
|
|
|
Post by Dire.Wolf{QAW} on Aug 29, 2010 12:08:16 GMT -5
wow - me and scout are the only ones mentioning Braveheart how could i forget 'sixth sense' - top 5 the first bourne - top 10 blackhawk down - top 20 (anyone read the book?) first 2 terminators -top 20 lethal weopon 1 - top 20 first 48 hours - top 20 avatar - top 20 shrek - top 20 first pirates of carribean - top 20 the last of the mohicans - top 10 if it fits seven - top 20 this is tough - i still gotta figure out where to list star wars, spiderman, iron man, blade runner, plattoon, mad max, fifth element...
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 30, 2010 6:27:17 GMT -5
There's alot more love for Terminator 2 then I thought I'm basically the only one here that sees the beauty of it besides the cheesy one liners and shit being blown up xD
|
|
|
Post by DavY CrockeTT{QAW} on Aug 30, 2010 19:47:53 GMT -5
shawshank redmeption - fav movie of all time
then a few other favorites are.. cool hand luke pulp fiction the hangover snatch tombstone bad santa the departed godfather 1&2 heat lion king (no joke) body of lies american gangster braveheart goodfellas casino sweet home alabama(ole lady made me watch one time loved it)
and several more
|
|
Sgt. AWOLaLot
Server Admin
"Ah yes! I was wondering what would break first. Your spirit... or your body."
Posts: 1,202
|
Post by Sgt. AWOLaLot on Sept 2, 2010 18:21:34 GMT -5
Ha, Davy don't worry, I like some of those kids movies too(probably I'm one oft he youngest people that plays on your server)
|
|
|
Post by Dire.Wolf{QAW} on Sept 3, 2010 19:52:49 GMT -5
i forgot to list pulp fiction wow shawshank redemption and tombstone - gotta fit them in my short list somewhere i'd like to watch body of lies - not sure if there's room in my top 20, but it is good and i think a second viewing would review would review things i missed
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 23, 2010 13:04:50 GMT -5
Ok well I like a lot of movies but if I had to choose a top ten they would be...
1. Labyrinth 2. Legend 3. Willow 4. LadyHawke 5. Pan's Labyrinth 6. Harry Potter series 7. MirrorMask 8. Dark Crystal 9. Krull 10. Star Wars series
Of course those are just my top ten lol I'm a bit of a fantasy geek obviously. I also happen to adore Hayao Miyazaki movies
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 24, 2010 18:27:31 GMT -5
forrest gump The fast and the furious (all of them) 300 Green street hooligans Football factory gone in 60 seconds Ali G in da house Star wars series the godfather scarface Rambo Red Avatar Anchorman american gangster karate kid all fo them public enemies tripple x nitro circus jackass American pie national treasure mission impossible taxi pineapple express
and more...
soory got carried away a little bit
|
|
|
Post by <AL>{QAW} on Mar 7, 2011 11:16:55 GMT -5
notice this wasnt listed...........must see movie...just watched it yesterday, made in 91, missed it somehow, mr pen nailed it in so many ways.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 29, 2011 11:19:48 GMT -5
I'm really impressed by Hayao Miyazaki films lately, here is my list of some amazing anime to check out.
Arrietty Nausicaa of the Vally of the Wind Kiki's Delivery Service Princess Mononoke Spirited Away My Neighbor Totoro Castle in the Sky Howl's Moving Castle
^_^
|
|
Sgt. AWOLaLot
Server Admin
"Ah yes! I was wondering what would break first. Your spirit... or your body."
Posts: 1,202
|
Post by Sgt. AWOLaLot on Aug 2, 2011 22:23:52 GMT -5
I just yesterday saw The Thin Red Line for the first time. It was a film I've always wanted to see, and I wasn't disappointed. It had the misfortune of being released the same year as Saving Private Ryan, so it's not as well known. Unlike that one, The Thin Red line has more of a poetic feel to it. It talks about the men and what they feel and go through. It goes into detail about what the men are feeling throughout each battle. It was a great movie and I thought it was beautifully filmed.
|
|
|
Post by I3lessed on Aug 16, 2011 20:53:53 GMT -5
cheesy one liners and shit being blown up xD 2 key elements in any great movie!
|
|
|
Post by Dire.Wolf{QAW} on Aug 25, 2011 12:52:03 GMT -5
Yeah I too have too many movies but to pick ten I'd have to go with: Snatch Rock N Rolla Boondock Saints Stay Crash Fight Club Ransom Brick Mallrats London i like ur list (except for mallrats) ima lookin into brick and stay
|
|